Washington| Change
[…] or her assets for the benefit of another.”


Connolly, 106 S. Ct. at 1025
.    But the nature




                         38
of   the   state’s     interest       is   critical   in


determining          whether      a        taking     has


occurred.    See 
id. When important
public


interests are served, a taking is less likely


to have occurred. See Keystone Bituminous


Coal Ass’n v. DeBenedictis, 
107 S. Ct. 1232
,


1242-43 (1987).


     No doubt can exist that the general


regulation    of     insurance        is    within    the


State’s police powers.          See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1012


(“The   business     of   insurance,        and   every




                           39
person engaged therein, shall be subject to


the laws of the several States which relate


to   the   regulation     or    taxation      of   such


business.”).      After        Hurricane      Andrew,


several     insurance          companies      became


insolvent,      unable   to     pay   their   policies.


Other      companies      sought      to    withdraw


altogether      from     the    Florida    insurance


market.